AHSAA Week 1 Football Scores

September 2, 2018

AHSAA Football Scoreboard
This Week’s Results
CLASS 7A
Bob Jones 39, Mainland (FL) 36
Davidson 32, Alma Bryant 21
Enterprise 35, Charles Henderson 29
Fairhope 49, Mary Montgomery 21
Florence 21, Buckhorn 0
Hewitt-Trussville 38, West Forsyth (GA) 30
Lee-Montgomery 20, Sidney Lanier 7
McGill-Toolen Catholic 30, Murphy 3
Mountain Brook 43,Center Point 0
Prattville 19, Stanhope Elmore 16
Smiths Station 27, Valley 0
Sparkman 14, Hazel Green 7
St. John’s (Washington D.C.) 42, Hoover 14 (Saturday)
Theodore 24, Baker 0
Thompson 47, Foley 0
Vestavia Hills 17, Homewood 10

CLASS 6A
Albertville 33, Columbia 0
Athens 29, Gardendale 22
Auburn 22, Opelika 15
Austin 60, Decatur 45
Baldwin County 31, Gulf Shores 0
Benjamin Russell 28, Central-Clay County 23
Bessemer City 16, Spain Park 14
Blount 31, Robertsdale 7
Briarwood 19, Chelsea 6 (Saturday)
Carver-Birmingham 18, Fairfield 12 (OT)
Carver-Montgomery 18, Greenville 13
Central-Phenix City 49, Meridian (MS) 10
Chaminade-Madonna Prep (FL) at Muscle Shoals, Saturday
Clay-Chalkville 31, James Clemens 24
Dothan 47, Rehobeth 7
Eufaula 42, Beauregard 26
Grissom 48, Lee-Huntsville 19
Hartselle 38, Brooks 14
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 30, Tuscaloosa County 20
Hueytown 28, Helena 7 (Saturday)
Jackson-Olin 30, Shades Valley 7
Mae Jemison 29, Huntsville 28
McAdory 20, Dallas County 0
MuscOxford 35, Gadsden City 6
Park Crossing 24, Jeff Davis 10
Paul Bryant 10, Minor 3
Pelham 42, Bibb County 12
Pell City 27, Calera 7
Pinson Valley 28, Ramsay 6
Saraland 50, B.C. Rain 0
Selma 60, Southside-Selma 20
Spanish Fort 20, Daphne 13
St. Paul’s Episcopal 35, St. Stanislaus (MS) 7
Wetumpka 44, Northview 14

CLASS 5A
Ardmore 41, Elkmont 0
Boaz 42, Guntersville 19
Brewer 42, Danville 0
Carroll 26, Russell County 7
Central-Tuscaloosa 58, Greene County 34
Citronelle 34, Leroy 7
Corner 56, Oak Grove 13
Demopolis 22, Northridge 20
East Limestone 34, West Limestone 3
Etowah 19, Moody 0
Hamilton 32, Cordova 0
Jackson 20, Clarke County 0
Madison Academy 54, Lawrence County 20
Mortimer Jordan 18, Cullman 16
Parker 28, Huffman 22
Pleasant Grove 28, West Blocton 10
Russellville 40, Deshler 34 (2 OT)
Satsuma 49, W.S. Neal 20
Scottsboro 26, Fort Payne 13
Springville 33, Ashville 22
Sylacauga 20, Chilton County 13
Tallassee 16, Handley 12
West Point 27, Arab 26

CLASS 4A
Alabama Christian 16, Pike County 0
American Christian 49, Woodlawn 0
Andalusia 23, Trinity Presbyterian 7
Cherokee County 33, St. Clair County 7
Childersburg 26, Talladega County-Central 0
Curry 17, Oakman 14
Dale County 56, G.W. Long 0
DAR 59, Douglas 0
Elmore County 21, Marbury 0
Escambia County 42, Wilcox Central 0
Fairview 32, Hanceville 22
Good Hope 47, Priceville 14
Haleyville 21, Central-Florence 7
Headland 30, Highland Home 27
Hillcrest-Evergreen 46, Montgomery Academy 0
Hokes Bluff 42, Southside-Gadsden 13
Holtville 42, Central Coosa 0
Jacksonville 35, Alexandria 28
Monroe County 12, J.F. Shields 8
Montevallo 22, Shelby County 12
Montgomery Catholic 16, Anniston 9
North Jackson 48, Plainview 0
Northside 41, Brookwood 14
Oneonta 35, Hayden 21
Randolph 30, Lauderdale County 28
Rogers 34, Lexington 7
Sardis 27, Sylvania 3
St. John Paul Catholic II 51, East Lawrence 0
Talladega 20, Munford 10
UMS-Wright 37, Mobile Christian 7
Williamson 21, LeFlore 0
Wilson 41, Colbert Heighs 27
Winfield 35, Fayette County 13

CLASS 3A
Bayside Academy 27, Faith Academy 17
Beulah 36, Ellwood Christian 0
Carbon Hill 16, Dora 0
Clements 32, Tanner 6
Flomaton 41, Northview (FL) 19
Geneva 47, Geneva County 22
Gordo 26, Aliceville 12
Greensboro 26, Jemison 10
Hale County 22, Sipsey Valley 8
Holly Pond 36, Ider 13
Holt 18, Autaugaville 16
Houston Academy 48, McKenzie 12
Lamar County 35, Sulligent 7
Midfield 10, Tarrant 0, game suspended in second quarter, resumes Mon., Sept. 5, 10 a.m.
Piedmont 32, Addison 20
Pike Road 41, Central-Hayneville 0
Pisgah 50, Woodville 28
Pleasant Valley 68, West End 28
Prattville Christian 22, J.U. Blacksher 21
Providence Christian 42, Houston County 8
Randolph County 28, Notasulga 14
Saint James 37, Straughn 0
Saks 55, Cleburne County 14
Susan Moore 28, J.B. Pennington 21
Thomasville 28, Sweet ater 14
T.R. Miller 41, Choctaw County 6
Walter Wellborn 41, Lincoln 22
Westminster Christian 36, Madison County 20
Wicksburg 49, Daleville 20

CLASS 2A
Abbeville 22, Ashford 15
Ariton 29, Goshen 6
Cedar Bluff 28, Spring Garden 6
Cleveland 41, Locust Fork 7
Colbert County 47, Cherokee 0
Cold Springs 27, Berry 20
Collinsville 47, Crossville 14
Cottage Hill Christian 42, Florala 14
Cottonwood 14, Slocomb 7
Fyffe 41, Geraldine 7
Hatton 36, West Morgan 14
Luverne 26, Georgiana 12
Mars Hill Bible 49, Sheffield 13
Ohatchee 41, White Plains 8
Ranburne 41, Glencoe 7
Red Bay 36, Phil Campbell 8
Reeltown 34, Dadeville 6
Samson 37, Kinston 18
Sand Rock 21, Gaston 12
Section 25, New Hope 12
Southeastern 60, Brindlee Mountain 0
St. Luke’s Episcopal 41, Chickasaw 0
Thorsby 46, Verbena 0
Westbrook Christian 28, Ragland 6
Zion Chapel 40, Red Level 34
CLASS 1A
Brantley 35, New Brockton 17
Brilliant 34, Vina 9
Coosa Christian 25, Appalachian 22
Decatur Heritage 31, Sumiton Christian 7
Donoho 35, Horseshoe Bend 12
Elba 53, Opp 33
Elberta 35, Fruitdale 13
Falkville 32, Vinemont 28
Francis Marion 16, R.C. Hatch 8
Gaylesville 34, Asbury 0
Holy Spirit Catholic 56, Vincent 22
Hubbertville 49, Waterloo 18
Isabella 41, Billingsley 8
Lanett 35, LaFayette 7
Linden 52, Sumter Central 0
Lynn 38, Phillips 19
Maplesville 35, Fultondale 17
Marengo 14, Southern Choctaw 8
Marion County 28, Hackleburg 6
Meek 14, Winston County 13
Millry 55, Washington County 6
R.A. Hubbard 46, Shoals Christian 21
Valley Head 38, Alabama School/Deaf 6
Victory Christian 26, Fayetteville 7
Wadley 48, Woodland 0
Winterboro 18. B.B. Comer 8