Andalusia Takes Top Slot in 4A Poll

October 4, 2017

Andalusia moved to the #1 spot in the Class 4A rankings last week as the #1 Leeds Greenwave was defeated by 3A powerhouse Piedmont.  Piedmont also closed some ground on #1 Mobile Christian in the 3A poll, only 20 points behind the private school from Mobile.

Last week being a non region date across the state put some of the top teams playing other ranked teams across different classifications.  This led to more ranked teams than usual suffering losses. In 1A, 3 teams lost last week. 2A had 5 losses, 3A had 3 losses, 4A had 2 defeats, 5A had 3 losses, and 6A had 3 defeats.  In 7A, only Jeff Davis lost last week.

In games between ranked teams this weekend, Class 7A No. 4 Hewitt-Trussville is at No. 10 Bob Jones, Class 5A No. 9 Jackson at No. 2 St. Paul’s, Class 4A No. 6 Deshler hosting No. 2 Rogers, Class 3A No. 3 Gordo is at No. 7 Oakman, No. 2 Piedmont at No. 6 Weaver, Class 1A No. 1 Brantley hosting No. 4 Houston County.

 

ALABAMA SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL POLL Week 6 – Oct. 4, 2017

(First-place votes and current record in parentheses)

Class 7A
1. Central-Phenix City (23) (5-0)  319
2. Hoover (3) (4-1)  257
3. Thompson (1) (5-0)  223
4. Hewitt-Trussville (1) (5-0)  195
5. McGill-Toolen (5-0)  173
6. Auburn (5-1)  139
7. Fairhope (4-1)  112
8. Spain Park (3-2)   62
9. Mountain Brook (3-2)   51
10. Bob Jones (4-2)   20

Others receiving votes: Sparkman (4-1) 15, Jeff Davis (4-2) 10, Grissom (2-3) 8, Davidson (3-2) 6, Lee-Montgomery (4-1) 6.

Class 6A
1. Austin (23) (5-0)  319
2. Oxford (3) (6-0)  245
3. Pinson Valley (2) (6-0)  244
4. Wetumpka (6-0)  194
5. Spanish Fort (4-1)  152
6. Homewood (5-0)  135
7. Saraland (5-1)   78
8. Ramsay (3-2)   69
9. Sidney Lanier (4-2)   60
10. Benjamin Russell (4-1)   27

Others receiving votes: Blount (4-2) 24 Clay-Chalkville (5-1) 15, Muscle Shoals (4-1) 15, Park Crossing (5-1) 10, Daphne (3-2) 5, Minor (3-2) 3, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (4-2) 1.

Class 5A
1. Briarwood Chr. (25) (5-0)  327
2. St. Paul’s (3) (5-0)  260
3. Carroll (5-0)  221
4. Beauregard (3-1)  195
5. Wenonah (4-1)  153
6. Alexandria (5-1)  110
7. Etowah (5-1)   99
8. Mae Jemison-Huntsville (5-1)   97
9. Jackson (4-1)   61
10. Demopolis (4-1)   31

Others receiving votes: Brooks (3-1) 21, St. Clair Co. (4-1) 13, Mortimer Jordan (4-2) 4, Eufaula (3-2) 2, Central-Clay Co. (3-2) 1, Sylacauga (4-1) 1.

Class 4A
1. Andalusia (20) (5-1)  310
2. Rogers (7) (6-0)  263
3. UMS-Wright (4-1)  213
4. Thomasville (1) (5-0)  193
5. Leeds (5-1)  166
6. Deshler (5-0)  128
7. Wilson (5-0)   93
8. Fayette Co. (4-1)   73
9. Hokes Bluff (4-1)   47
10. Tallassee (5-1)   40

Others receiving votes: Saks (5-0) 33, Alabama Chr. (6-0) 20, Munford (4-1) 12, Bibb Co. (5-1) 2, Dale Co. (5-1) 2, Madison Acad. (3-2) 1.

Class 3A
1. Mobile Chr. (26) (5-0)  303
2. Piedmont (5) (5-1)  283
3. Gordo (4-1)  214
4. Randolph Co. (4-1)  178
5. Ohatchee (5-1)  157
6. Weaver (4-1)   99
T7. Oakman (4-1)   93
T7. Wicksburg (5-0)   93
9. Fultondale (5-0)   55
10. Plainview (5-1)   37

Others receiving votes: T.R. Miller (3-2) 26, Sylvania (5-0) 22, American Chr. (5-1) 13, Hillcrest-Evergreen (4-1) 8, Montgomery Acad. (5-1) 5, Clarke Co. (3-2) 3, West Morgan (5-1) 3, Colbert Heights (5-1) 2, Lauderdale Co. (3-2) 2.

Class 2A
1. Fyffe (26) (5-0)  330
2. Lanett (2) (6-0)  257
3. Elba (4-1)  221
4. LaFayette (4-1)  187
5. Leroy (4-1)  133
6. Goshen (4-1)  119
7. Aliceville (3-2)  103
8. J.U. Blacksher (5-0)   67
9. Sulligent (4-1)   43
10. Thorsby (5-0)   42

Others receiving votes: St. Luke’s (3-1) 38, Sand Rock (4-1) 24, Abbeville (4-1) 18, Tarrant (4-1) 12, Lamar Co. (4-2) 2.

Class 1A
1. Maplesville (28) (5-0)  336
T2. Sweet Water (3-1)  233
T2. Georgiana (6-0)  233
4. Houston Co. (6-0)  174
5. Pickens Co. (4-1)  163
6. Isabella (5-0)  132
7. Wadley (5-0)  115
8. Lynn (6-0)   56
9. Decatur Heritage (5-0)   46
10. Brantley (3-2)   41

Others receiving votes: Marengo (3-2) 22, South Lamar (5-1) 14, Linden (3-2) 12, Addison (4-2) 7, Cedar Bluff (3-2) 5, Notasulga (3-2) 3, Florala (3-2) 1, Hackleburg (4-1) 1, Spring Garden (4-1) 1, Winterboro (4-1) 1.