ASWA Latest Poll

October 20, 2017

ALABAMA SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL POLL–Oct. 18, 2017

(First-place votes and current record in parentheses)

Class 7A
1. Central-Phenix City (24) (7-0)  340
2. Hoover (4) (6-1)  276
3. Thompson (1) (7-0)  246
4. Hewitt-Trussville (1) (7-0)  210
5. McGill-Toolen (7-0)  186
6. Auburn (6-1)  149
7. Fairhope (6-1)  122
8. Mountain Brook (5-2)   81
9. Bob Jones (5-3)   39
10. Sparkman (5-2)   29

Others receiving votes: Spain Park (4-3) 24, Davidson (4-3) 3, Theodore (4-3) 3, Jeff Davis (4-4) 1, Lee-Montgomery (5-2) 1.

Class 6A
1. Austin (25) (7-0)  342
2. Oxford (3) (8-0)  271
3. Pinson Valley (2) (7-0)  240
4. Wetumpka (8-0)  209
5. Spanish Fort (6-1)  171
6. Homewood (7-0)  158
7. Sidney Lanier (7-0)  106
8. Benjamin Russell (6-1)   75
9. Clay-Chalkville (7-1)   60
10. Muscle Shoals (6-1)   24

Others receiving votes: Park Crossing (7-1) 22, Saraland (6-2) 11, Blount (5-3) 10, Ramsay (3-4) 5, Daphne (5-2) 4, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (5-2) 1, Shades Valley (5-2) 1.

Class 5A
1. Briarwood Chr. (26) (7-0)  348
2. St. Paul’s (4) (7-0)  279
3. Carroll (7-0)  241
4. Beauregard (5-1)  208
5. Wenonah (6-1)  157
6. Alexandria (7-1)  138
7. Etowah (7-1)  123
8. Mae Jemison-Huntsville (7-1)  105
9. Demopolis (6-1)   73
10. Sylacauga (6-1)   18

Others receiving votes: Others receiving votes: Jackson (4-3) 6, Guntersville (6-1) 6, Vigor (5-3) 3, Eufaula (5-2) 3, Mortimer Jordan (5-2) 2.

Class 4A
1. Andalusia (22) (7-1)  335
2. Rogers (8) (8-0)  290
3. UMS-Wright (6-1)  239
4. Leeds (7-1)  191
5. Wilson (7-0)  156
6. Thomasville (6-1)  153
7. Fayette Co. (6-1)  122
8. Hokes Bluff (6-1)   68
9. Tallassee (7-1)   55
10. Saks (7-0)   54

Others receiving votes: Munford (6-1) 23, Deshler (5-2) 9, Madison Acad. (5-2) 7, Alabama Chr. (7-1) 6, Dora (6-1) 2.

Class 3A
1. Piedmont (25) (7-1)  345
2. Gordo (3) (6-1)  268
3. Randolph Co. (6-1)  214
4. Ohatchee (6-1)  178
5. Mobile Chr. (2) (6-1)  169
6. Fultondale (7-0)  146
7. Hillcrest-Evergreen (6-1)   99
8. Weaver (5-2)   66
9. Sylvania (7-0)   65
10. Plainview (6-1)   60

Others receiving votes: Wicksburg (6-1) 31, T.R. Miller (5-2) 20, Clarke Co. (5-2) 19, Montgomery Acad. (6-1) 9, West Morgan (7-1) 8, Lauderdale Co. (5-2) 7, Oakman (5-2) 6.

Class 2A
1. Fyffe (27) (7-0)  351
2. Lanett (3) (8-0)  277
3. Elba (6-1)  240
4. LaFayette (6-1)  210
5. Goshen (6-1)  151
6. Aliceville (5-2)  138
7. St. Luke’s (5-1)  122
8. Sulligent (6-1)   93
9. Leroy (5-2)   60
10. Tarrant (6-1)   42

Others receiving votes: Abbeville (6-1) 14, Thorsby (5-1) 7, Sand Rock (5-2) 4, Vincent (5-2) 1.

Class 1A
1. Maplesville (30) (6-0)  360
2. Georgiana (8-0)  260
3. Sweet Water (5-1)  245
4. Pickens Co. (6-1)  196
5. Wadley (6-0)  172
6. Lynn (8-0)  137
7. Brantley (5-2)  106
8. Houston Co. (7-1)   81
9. Isabella (6-1)   64
10. Marengo (5-2)   58

Others receiving votes: Addison (6-2) 7, Notasulga (5-2) 7, Pleasant Home (4-3) 7, South Lamar (6-2) 3, Hackleburg (6-1) 2, Talladega Co. Central (5-2) 2, Decatur Heritage (6-1) 1, Spring Garden (6-1) 1, Winterboro (4-3) 1.