ASWA Poll Has New Number 1 in 4A

September 20, 2017

Andalusia defeated top ranked UMS Wright 27-21 in overtime, but it wasn’t quite enough to vault the Bulldogs into the #1 spot.  That fell to the #2 Leeds Greenwave, a 42-14 winner over Dadeville.  Andalusia had suffered a loss in Week 0 to 6A Shades Valley 56-42, and the sports writers decided to spot the Bulldogs as the #2 team.  UMS Wright fell to #4 behind undefeated Rogers.

All of the other top ranked teams won.  This week features games between ranked teams-Class 7A No. 8 Fairhope hosts Class 6A No. 8 Daphne, Class 5A No. 4 Carroll is at No. 9 Eufaula, Class 3A No. 6 T.R. Milleris at No. 1 Mobile Christian, No. 5 Weaver is at No. 8 Ohatchee, Class 2A No. 5 Elba is at Goshen, Class 1A No. 3 Brantley is at No. 6 Georgiana, Class 1A No. 2 Pickens County hosts Class 3A No. 4 Oakman,

ALABAMA SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL POLL Week 4 – Sept. 20, 2017

(First-place votes and current record in parentheses)

Class 7A
1. Central-Phenix City (22) (3-0)  334
2. Hoover (6) (3-1)  284
3. Thompson (1) (3-0)  243
4. Hewitt-Trussville (1) (3-0)  216
5. McGill-Toolen (3-0)  176
6. Spain Park (3-1)  129
7. Auburn (3-1)  127
8. Fairhope (3-1)   78
9. Theodore (3-1)   39
10. Jeff Davis (3-1)   31

Others receiving votes: Oak Mountain (3-1) 16, Bob Jones (2-2) 14, Mountain Brook (2-2) 9, James Clemens (1-2) 6, Sparkman (2-1) 6, Mary G. Montgomery (0-4) 2, Enterprise (1-3) 1.

Class 6A
1. Austin (24) (4-0)  341
2. Pinson Valley (4) (4-0)  270
3. Oxford (2) (4-0)  252
4. Ramsay (2-1)  174
5. Opelika (3-1)  171
6. Wetumpka (4-0)  150
7. Spanish Fort (3-1)  100
8. Daphne (3-1)   71
9. Blount (3-1)   65
10. Homewood (4-0)   46

Others receiving votes: Saraland (3-1) 30, Sidney Lanier (4-0) 15, Muscle Shoals (3-1) 8, Hartselle (3-1) 5, Park Crossing (3-1) 5, Minor (3-1) 3, Benjamin Russell (3-0) 2, Clay-Chalkville (3-1) 2.

Class 5A
1. Briarwood Chr. (27) (3-0)  350
2. St. Paul’s (3) (4-0)  275
3. Alexandria (4-0)  223
4. Carroll (3-0)  208
5. Beauregard (1-1)  173
6. Mae Jemison-Huntsville (4-0)  128
7. Jackson (3-0)   77
8. Wenonah (2-1)   73
9. Eufaula (3-1)   48
10. St. Clair Co. (3-0)   36

Others receiving votes: Jemison (2-2) 21, Greenville (1-1) 16, Brooks (2-1) 13, Pleasant Grove (2-1) 10, Boaz (1-2) 8, Calera (3-1) 8, Central-Clay Co. (2-2) 8, Mortimer Jordan (3-1) 8, Etowah (3-1) 7, Charles Henderson (1-2) 4, Crossville (3-0) 4, Demopolis (3-1) 4, Corner (2-2) 3, Williamson (2-1) 3, Hayden (2-2) 1, Talladega (3-1) 1.

Class 4A
1. Leeds (18) (4-0)  318
2. Andalusia (6) (3-1)  265
3. Rogers (5) (4-0)  244
4. UMS-Wright (1) (3-1)  212
5. Fayette Co. (4-0)  192
6. Tallassee (4-0)  155
7. Thomasville (3-0)  117
8. Deshler (3-0)   67
9. Wilson (3-0)   55
10. Hokes Bluff (2-1)   24

Others receiving votes: Alabama Chr. (4-0) 22, Madison Co. (3-0) 15, Saks (3-0) 13, Munford (2-1) 7, Montgomery Catholic (3-1) 2, Dale Co. (3-1) 1, Madison Acad. (1-2) 1.

Class 3A
1. Mobile Chr. (22) (3-0)  336
2. Piedmont (8) (3-1)  291
3. Gordo (2-1)  213
4. Oakman (3-0)  184
5. Weaver (3-0)  174
6. T.R. Miller (3-0)  131
7. Randolph Co. (2-1)  121
8. Ohatchee (3-1)   72
9. Plainview (4-0)   36
10. Wicksburg (3-0)   24

Others receiving votes: Hillcrest-Evergreen (2-1) 22, Fultondale (3-0) 20, Clarke Co. (2-1) 16, Pike Co. (2-1) 13, American Chr. (3-1) 10, Montevallo (2-1) 10, Montgomery Acad. (3-1) 9, Colbert Co. (3-0) 8, Lauderdale Co. (2-1) 6, Sylvania (3-0) 6, Geneva (3-0) 3, Opp (1-2) 3, Greene Co. (2-1) 1. West Morgan (3-1) 1.

 

Class 2A
1. Fyffe (27) (3-0)  351
2. Lanett (3) (4-0)  274
3. Leroy (3-0)  224
4. Aliceville (2-1)  196
5. Elba (2-1)  182
6. LaFayette (3-1)  153
7. Goshen (3-0)  113
8. Sulligent (2-0)   86
9. Abbeville (3-0)   67
10. St. Luke’s (2-0)   20

Others receiving votes: Thorsby (3-0) 14, J.U. Blacksher (3-0) 9, Sand Rock (2-1) 9, Tanner (2-2) 9, Tarrant (2-1) 2, Section (3-1) 1.

Class 1A
1. Maplesville (30) (3-0)  360
2. Pickens Co. (3-0)  231
3. Brantley (3-0)  215
4. Sweet Water (2-1)  198
5. Addison (4-0)  189
6. Georgiana (4-0)  137
7. Linden (2-1)  136
8. Houston Co. (4-0)   90
9. Isabella (3-0)   56
10. Marengo (2-1)   38

Others receiving votes: Wadley (3-0) 29, Decatur Heritage (3-0) 10, Lynn (4-0) 5, Notasulga (2-2) 5, Cedar Bluff (1-2) 2, Cherokee (3-0) 2, Hubbertville (0-2) 2, South Lamar (3-1) 2, Spring Garden (2-1) 2, Hackleburg (2-1) 1.