Final ASWA Poll

November 9, 2017

ALABAMA SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL POLL Nov. 18, 2017

(First-place votes and current record in parentheses)

Class 7A
1. Central-Phenix City (16) (9-0)  281
2. Thompson (9) (10-0)  258
3. Hewitt-Trussville (1) (10-0)  210
4. McGill-Toolen (10-0)  183
5. Auburn (9-1)  146
6. Hoover (7-3)  139
7. Fairhope (8-2)   89
8. Bob Jones (7-3)   82
9. Davidson (7-3)   41
10. Mountain Brook (7-3)   33

Others receiving votes:  Sparkman (7-3) 13, Lee-Montgomery (6-3) 6, Spain Park (6-4) 1.

Class 6A
1. Austin (20) (10-0)  293
2. Oxford (4) (10-0)  239
3. Pinson Valley (2) (10-0)  216
4. Spanish Fort (9-1)  181
5. Park Crossing (9-1)  155
6. Wetumpka (9-1)  126
7. Homewood (9-1)   85
8. Opelika (7-3)   63
9. Clay-Chalkville (8-2)   49
10. Sidney Lanier (9-1)   30

Others receiving votes: Daphne (8-2) 22, Benjamin Russell (7-3) 11, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (7-3) 8, Muscle Shoals (8-2) 3, Shades Valley (7-3) 1.

Class 5A
1. Briarwood Chr. (26) (10-0)  312
2. Carroll (10-0)  223
3. Beauregard (8-1)  213
4. Wenonah (8-1)  164
5. Etowah (9-1)  144
6. Mae Jemison-Huntsville (9-1)  130
7. St. Paul’s (9-1)  123
8. Guntersville (9-1)   69
9. Vigor (7-3)   41
10. Demopolis (8-2)   32

Others receiving votes: Others receiving votes: Mortimer Jordan (8-2) 20, Alexandria (8-2) 7, Eufaula (8-2) 4.

Class 4A
1. Andalusia (20) (9-1)  293
2. Rogers (6) (10-0)  252
3. Saks (10-0)  195
4. Tallassee (9-1)  152
5. UMS-Wright (8-2)  148
6. Munford (9-1)  128
7. Wilson (9-1)  127
8. Fayette Co. (8-2)   79
9. Hokes Bluff (8-2)   47
10. Montgomery Catholic (9-1)   24

Others receiving votes: Thomasville (7-3) 14, Northside (9-1) 8, Madison Acad. (7-3) 7, Bibb Co. (9-1) 3, Sardis (7-3) 3, Deshler (7-3) 2.

Class 3A
1. Piedmont (22) (9-1)  300
2. Gordo (3) (9-1)  236
3. Randolph Co. (9-1)  187
4. Fultondale (10-0)  180
5. Hillcrest-Evergreen (1) (9-1)  167
6. Plainview (9-1)  105
7. Ohatchee (8-2)  101
8. Clarke Co. (8-2)   88
9. Wicksburg (9-1)   50
10. West Morgan (9-1)   20

Others receiving votes: Sylvania (9-1) 18, Mobile Chr. (7-3) 14, Colbert Heights (9-1) 9, Montgomery Acad. (8-2) 6, J.B.Pennington (8-2) 1.

 

Class 2A
1. Fyffe (24) (10-0)  306
2. Lanett (2) (10-0)  240
3. Goshen (9-1)  197
4. St. Luke’s (8-1)  182
5. Sulligent (9-1)  142
6. LaFayette (8-2)  121
7. Leroy (8-2)  100
8. Elba (8-2)   75
9. Luverne (8-2)   61
10. Ariton (9-1)   41

Others receiving votes: Sand Rock (8-2) 7, Aliceville (6-4) 4, Abbeville (8-2) 2, Thorsby (7-2) 2, Falkville (7-3) 1, Tarrant (7-2) 1.

Class 1A
1. Maplesville (26) (9-0)  312
2. Georgiana (10-0)  229
3. Sweet Water (8-1)  212
4. Wadley (9-0)  175
5. Lynn (10-0)  147
T6. Pickens Co. (8-2)  112
T6. Isabella (9-1)  112
8. Addison (8-2)   66
9. Brantley (7-3)   49
10. Houston Co. (8-2)   28

Others receiving votes: Hackleburg (9-1) 25, Marengo (7-3) 5, Highland Home (7-3) 4, Cedar Bluff (7-3) 2, Linden (7-3) 2, South Lamar (7-3) 2.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Lizi Arbogast, Alexander City Outlook; Josh Dutton, Andalusia Star-News; Joe Medley, Anniston Star; Andrew Garner, Atmore Advance; Josh Bean, Birmingham News; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Jake Winfrey, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Craig Thomas, Florence TimesDaily; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Scott Fields, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Alec Etheridge, Shelby County Reporter; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News. Not voting: Cody Dowler, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Nicholas Finch, Freelance (Demopolis); Evan Dudley, Freelance (Wetumpka); Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home.