How the Top Ten Fared

September 26, 2017

1A

  1. Maplesville (4-0) defeated Ellwood Christian 63-0.
  2. Pickens County (3-1) lost to #4 (3A) Oakman 15-0.
  3. Brantley (3-1) lost to #6 Georgiana 26-15.
  4. Sweet Water (3-1) defeated J.F. Shields 61-8.
  5. Addison (4-1) lost to Lynn 21-18.
  6. Georgiana defeated #3 Brantley 26-15.
  7. Linden (2-2) lost to Millry 23-15.
  8. Houston County (5-0) defeated Pleasant Home 41-6.
  9. Isabella (4-0) defeated Highland Home 51-15.
  10. Marengo (3-1) defeated A.L. Johnson 38-0.

 

2A

  1. Fyffe (5-0) defeated Ider 48-0.
  2. Lanett (5-0) defeated Reeltown 43-20.
  3. Leroy (4-0) defeated Choctaw County 48-12.
  4. Aliceville (3-1) defeated Verbena 36-0.
  5.  Elba (3-1) #7 Goshen 20-14.
  6. LaFayette (4-1) defeated Woodland 34-12.
  7. Goshen (3-1) lost to #5 Elba 20-14.
  8. Sulligent (4-0) defeated Phil Campbell 35-6.
  9. Abbeville (4-0)  defeated Geneva County 36-6.
  10. St. Luke’s (3-0) defeated Southern Choctaw 42-7.

 

3A

  1. Mobile Christian (4-0) defeated #6 T.R. Miller 35-21.
  2. Piedmont (4-1) defeated Pleasant Valley 48-13.
  3. Gordo (3-1) defeated Carbon Hill 49-6.
  4. Oakman (4-0) defeated #2 Pickens County (1A) 15-0.
  5. Weaver (3-1) lost to #8 Ohatchee 28-13.
  6. T.R. Miller (3-1) lost to #1 Mobile Christian 35-21.
  7. Randolph County (3-1) defeated Glencoe 40-14.
  8. Ohatchee (4-1) defeated #5 Weaver 28-13.
  9. Plainview (5-0) defeated Geraldine 37-14.
  10. Wicksburg (4-0) defeated Straughn 46-0.

 

4A

  1. Leeds (5-0) defeated Handley 22-20.
  2. Andalusia (4-1) defeated Escambia County 41-0.
  3. Rogers (5-0) defeated Central Florence 42-21.
  4. UMS Wright (4-1) defeated Satsuma 28-0.
  5. Fayette County (4-0) did not play.
  6. Tallassee (4-1) lost to Munford 19-6.
  7. Thomasville (4-0) defeated Monroe County 51-6.
  8. Deshler (4-0) defeated Priceville 48-10.
  9. Wilson (4-0) defeated West Limestone 15-11.
  10. Hokes Bluff (3-1) defeated White Plains 49-19.

 

5A

  1. Briarwood (5-0) defeated Fairfield 23-6.
  2. St.Paul’s (5-0) defeated Dothan 34-14.
  3. Alexandria (4-1) lost to Etowah 14-0.
  4. Carroll defeated #9 Eufaula 35-23.
  5. Beauregard (2-1) defeated Talledega 47-6.
  6. Mae Jemison (5-0) defeated Russellville 56-10.
  7. Jackson (4-0) defeated Williamson 28-12.
  8. Wenonah (3-1) defeated Shelby County 52-8.
  9.  Eufaula (3-2) lost to #4 Carroll 35-23.
  10. St. Clair County (4-0) defeated Woodlawn 34-14.

 

6A

  1. Austin (5-0) defeated Columbia 56-0.
  2. Pinson Valley (5-0) defeated Jasper 35-0.
  3. Oxford (5-0) defeated Albertville 56-0.
  4. Ramsay (4-1) defeated Parker 32-7.
  5. Opelika (3-2) lost to Benjamin Russell 19-14.
  6. Wetumpka (5-0) defeated Chilton County 56-19.
  7. Spanish Fort (4-1) defeated Baldwin County 51-28.
  8. Daphne (3-2) lost to #8 Fairhope 20-17.
  9. Blount (4-1) defeated B.C. Rain 41-8.
  10. Homewood (5-0) defeated Helena 37-7.

 

7A

  1. Central Phenix City (4-0) defeated Smiths Station 62-7.
  2. Hoover (4-1) defeated Tuscaloosa County 63-0.
  3. Thompson (4-0) defeated Oak Mountain 49-14.
  4. Hewitt Trussville (4-0) defeated Buckhorn 49-0.
  5. McGill Toolen (4-0) defeated Foley 35-13.
  6. Spain Park (3-2) lost to Mountain Brook 51-50.
  7. Auburn (4-1) defeated Enterprise 48-17.
  8. Fairhope (4-1) defeated #8 Daphne (6A) 20-17.
  9. Theodore (3-2) lost to Davidson 17-0.
  10. Jeff Davis (4-1) defeated Baker 30-23.