How the Top Ten Fared

October 4, 2017

1A

  1. Maplesville (5-0) defeated Dallas County 56-0.
  2. Sweetwater (3-1) did not play.
  3. Georgiana (6-0) defeated #9 St.Luke’s 38-30.
  4. Houston County (6-0) defeated Ashford 23-20.
  5. Pickens County (4-1) defeated #4 Aliceville (2A) 6-0.
  6. Brantley (3-2) lost to Luverne 28-25.
  7. Isabella (5-0) defeated Holy Spirit 40-13.
  8. Marengo (3-2) lost to #1 Mobile Christian (3A) 26-0.
  9. Addison (4-2) lost to Vinemont 28-22.
  10. Wadley (5-0) defeated Beulah 40-7.

 

2A

  1. Fyffe (5-0) defeated #7 Plainview 43-27.
  2. Lanett (6-0) defeated Handley 29-7.
  3. Leroy (4-1) lost to Clarke County 41-6.
  4. Aliceville (3-2) lost to #5 Pickens County 6-0.
  5. Elba (4-1) defeated Daleville 34-28.
  6. Lafayette (4-1) did not play.
  7. Sulligent (4-1) lost to Winfield 21-7.
  8. Abbeville (4-1) lost to Pike County 21-8.
  9. St. Luke’s (3-1) lost to #3 Georgiana (1A) 38-30.
  10. Goshen (4-1) defeated Houston Academy 27-13.

 

3A

  1. Mobile Christian (5-0) defeated #8 Marengo (1A) 26-0.
  2. Piedmont (5-1) defeated #1 Leeds (4A) 41-19.
  3. Gordo (4-1) defeated Sipsey Valley 49-6.
  4. Oakman (4-1) lost to Cordova 20-15.
  5. Randoplh County (4-1) defeated Woodland 49-0.
  6. Ohatchee (5-1) defeated Ashville 30-0.
  7. Plainview (5-1) lost to #1 Fyffe (2A) 43-27.
  8. T.R. Miller (3-2) lost to #10 Tallassee (4A) 33-29
  9. Weaver (4-1) defeated Locust Fork 41-21.
  10. Wicksburg (5-0) defeated Rehobeth 42-35.

 

4A

  1.  Leeds lost to #2 Piedmont (3A) 41-19.
  2. Andalusia (5-1) defeated Opp 47-7.
  3. Rogers (6-0) defeated Lexington 28-0.
  4. UMS Wright (4-1) did not play.
  5. Fayette County (4-1) lost to Cullman 37-24.
  6. Thomasville (5-0) defeated #6 Jackson (5A) 28-22.
  7. Deshler (5-0) defeated Colbert County 35-20.
  8. Wilson (5-0) defeated Lauderdale County 28-14.
  9. Hokes Bluff (4-1) defeated Glencoe 41-21.
  10. Tallassee (5-1) defeated #8 T.R. Miller (3A) 33-29.

 

5A

  1.  Briarwood Christian (5-0) defeated Mortimer Jordan 25-17.
  2. St. Paul’s did not play.
  3. Carroll (5-0) defeated W.S. Neal 26-13.
  4. Beauregard (3-1) defeated Northview 42-6.
  5. Mae Jemison (5-1) lost to Buckhorn 16-13.
  6. Jackson (4-1) lost to #6 (4A) Thomasville 28-22.
  7. Wenonah (4-1) defeated Bessemer City 12-7.
  8. Alexandria (5-1) defeated Cleburne County 51-28.
  9. St. Clair County (4-1) lost to Saks 30-20.
  10. Etowah (5-1) defeated Fort Payne 27-24.

 

6A

  1. Austin (5-0) did not play.
  2. Pinson Valley (6-0) defeated Shades Valley 28-27.
  3. Oxford (6-0) defeated #9 Benjamin Russell 20-7.
  4. Ramsay (3-2) lost to Grayson (Ga) 42-16.
  5. Wetumpka (6-0) defeated Greenville 51-14.
  6. Spanish Fort (4-1) did not play.
  7. Homewood (5-0) did not play.
  8. Blount (4-2) lost to #5 McGill (7A) 22-7.
  9. Benjamin Russell (4-1) lost to #3 Oxford 20-7.
  10. Saraland (5-1) defeated Murphy 25-21.

 

7A

  1. Central Phenix City (5-0) defeated Opelika 46-19.
  2. Hoover (4-1) did not play.
  3. Thompson (5-0) defeated Pelham 51-21.
  4. Hewitt Trussville (5-0) defeated Center Point 59-0.
  5. McGill Toolen (5-0) defeated #8 Blount (6A) 22-7.
  6. Auburn (5-1) defeated Mary Montgomery 66-7.
  7. Fairhope (4-1) did not play.
  8. Jeff Davis (4-2) lost to Sidney Lanier 34-20.
  9. Spain Park (3-2) did not play.
  10. Mountain Brook (3-2) did not play.