Latest ASWA Poll

October 12, 2017

ALABAMA SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL POLL Week 7 – Oct. 11, 2017

(First-place votes and current record in parentheses)

Class 7A
1. Central-Phenix City (22) (6-0)  317
2. Hoover (4) (5-1)  259
3. Thompson (1) (6-0)  223
4. Hewitt-Trussville (1) (6-0)  204
5. McGill-Toolen (6-0)  172
6. Auburn (5-1)  134
7. Fairhope (5-1)  115
8. Spain Park (4-2)   71
9. Mountain Brook (4-2)   52
10. Sparkman (5-1)   19

Others receiving votes: Davidson (4-2) 13, Lee-Montgomery (5-1) 12), Bob Jones (4-3) 4, Theodore (4-2) 1.

Class 6A
1. Austin (21) (6-0)  313
2. Oxford (5) (7-0)  262
3. Pinson Valley (2) (6-0)  228
4. Wetumpka (7-0)  198
5. Spanish Fort (5-1)  153
6. Homewood (6-0)  143
7. Saraland (6-1)   92
8. Sidney Lanier (7-0)   89
9. Benjamin Russell (5-1)   48
10. Clay-Chalkville (6-1)   28

Others receiving votes: Muscle Shoals (5-1) 11, Park Crossing (6-1) 11, Ramsay (3-3) 8, Daphne (4-2) 5, Minor (3-3) 3, Jackson-Olin (5-1) 2, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (5-2) 1, Opelika (4-3) 1.

Class 5A
1. Briarwood Chr. (23) (6-0)  321
2. St. Paul’s (5) (6-0)  266
3. Carroll (6-0)  223
4. Beauregard (4-1)  196
5. Alexandria (6-1)  152
6. Wenonah (5-1)  115
7. Etowah (6-1)  112
8. Mae Jemison-Huntsville (6-1)  100
9. Demopolis (5-1)   64
10. Jackson (4-2)   17

Others receiving votes: Others receiving votes:  Sylacauga (5-1) 11, Mortimer Jordan (4-2) 6, Brooks (3-2) 4, Eufaula (4-2) 3, Guntersville (5-1) 3, Citronelle (4-2) 2, Central-Clay Co. (4-2) 1.

Class 4A
1. Andalusia (21) (6-1)  315
2. Rogers (7) (7-0)  268
3. UMS-Wright (5-1)  220
4. Leeds (6-1)  181
5. Wilson (6-0)  145
6. Thomasville (5-1)  126
7. Fayette Co. (5-1)  111
8. Hokes Bluff (5-1)   62
9. Tallassee (6-1)   49
10. Deshler (5-1)   44

Others receiving votes: Saks (6-0) 37, Alabama Chr. (7-0) 21, Munford (5-1) 14, Madison Acad. (4-2) 2, Dora (5-1) 1.

Class 3A
1. Mobile Chr. (21) (6-0)  314
2. Piedmont (7) (6-1)  270
3. Gordo (5-1)  221
4. Randolph Co. (5-1)  181
5. Ohatchee (6-1)  165
6. Wicksburg (6-0)  125
7. Fultondale (6-0)  110
8. Weaver (4-2)   53
9. Plainview (5-1)   44
10. Sylvania (6-0)   35

Others receiving votes: Oakman (4-2) 22, American Chr. (5-1) 13, Hillcrest-Evergreen (5-1) 13, T.R. Miller (4-2) 12, Clarke Co. (4-2) 8, Montgomery Acad. (5-1) 5, West Morgan (6-1) 4, Lauderdale Co. (4-2) 1.

Class 2A
1. Fyffe (26) (6-0)  330
2. Lanett (2) (7-0)  256
3. Elba (5-1)  218
4. LaFayette (5-1)  197
5. Leroy (5-1)  156
6. Goshen (5-1)  130
7. Aliceville (4-2)  104
8. Sulligent (5-1)   68
9. St. Luke’s (4-1)   53
10. Thorsby (5-0)   47

Others receiving votes: Tarrant (5-1) 15, J.U. Blacksher (5-1) 14, Abbeville (5-1) 5, Sand Rock (4-2) 3.

Class 1A
1. Maplesville (28) (5-0)  336
2. Georgiana (7-0)  241
3. Sweet Water (4-1)  227
4. Pickens Co. (5-1)  185
5. Isabella (6-0)  158
6. Wadley (5-0)  124
7. Lynn (7-0)  113
8. Brantley (4-2)   88
9. Houston Co. (6-1)   50
10. Marengo (4-2)   26

Others receiving votes: South Lamar (6-1) 23, Decatur Heritage (5-1) 9, Addison (5-2) 8, Notasulga (4-2) 5, Spring Garden (5-1) 2, Linden (3-3) 1.