Latest ASWA Poll

October 25, 2017

ALABAMA SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL POLL Week 9 – Oct. 25, 2017

(First-place votes and current record in parentheses)

Class 7A
1. Central-Phenix City (21) (8-0)  313
2. Hoover (5) (7-1)  263
3. Thompson (1) (8-0)  226
4. Hewitt-Trussville (1) (8-0)  201
5. McGill-Toolen (8-0)  172
6. Auburn (7-1)  138
7. Fairhope (7-1)  114
8. Mountain Brook (6-2)   84
9. Bob Jones (6-3)   45
10. Sparkman (6-2)   32

Others receiving votes: Spain Park (5-3) 7, Davidson (5-3) 1.

Class 6A
1. Austin (23) (8-0)  320
2. Oxford (3) (9-0)  254
3. Pinson Valley (2) (8-0)  237
4. Spanish Fort (7-1)  182
5. Homewood (8-0)  171
6. Benjamin Russell (7-1)  118
7. Clay-Chalkville (8-1)   98
8. Park Crossing (8-1)   79
9. Wetumpka (8-1)   74
10. Opelika (6-3)   24

Others receiving votes: Sidney Lanier (7-1) 19, Daphne (6-2) 11, Columbia (0-8) 3, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (6-2) 3, Shades Valley (5-3) 2, Muscle Shoals (6-2) 1.

Class 5A
1. Briarwood Chr. (28) (8-0)  336
2. Carroll (8-0)  249
3. Beauregard (6-1)  221
4. Wenonah (7-1)  180
5. Etowah (8-1)  143
T6. Mae Jemison-Huntsville (8-1)  130
T6. St. Paul’s (7-1)  130
8. Demopolis (7-1)   91
9. Guntersville (7-1)   45
10. Vigor (6-3)   28

Others receiving votes: Others receiving votes: Alexandria (7-2) 22, Mortimer Jordan (6-2) 9, Eufaula (6-2) 5, Central-Clay Co. (5-3) 3, Brooks (5-2) 1, Calera (5-3) 1, Pleasant Grove (5-3) 1, St. Clair Co. (6-2) 1.

Class 4A
1. Andalusia (22) (8-1)  317
2. Rogers (6) (8-0)  267
3. UMS-Wright (7-1)  225
4. Wilson (8-0)  179
5. Fayette Co. (7-1)  149
6. Tallassee (8-1)  125
7. Saks (8-0)   92
8. Hokes Bluff (7-1)   89
9. Leeds (7-2)   61
10. Thomasville (6-2)   45

Others receiving votes: Munford (7-1) 34, Madison Acad. (6-2) 8, Alabama Chr. (7-1) 4, Deshler (6-2) 1.

Class 3A
1. Piedmont (26) (8-1)  330
2. Gordo (2) (7-1)  253
3. Randolph Co. (7-1)  206
4. Fultondale (8-0)  190
5. Hillcrest-Evergreen (7-1)  159
6. Plainview (7-1)  113
7. Ohatchee (6-2)  100
8. Mobile Chr. (6-2)   69
9. Clarke Co. (6-2)   54
10. Wicksburg (7-1)   35

Others receiving votes: Montgomery Acad. (7-1) 23, Sylvania (7-1) 20, West Morgan (8-1) 19, Weaver (5-3) 11, Colbert Heights (8-1) 7, T.R. Miller (5-3) 3, American Chr. (6-2) 2, Pike Co. (7-1) 2.

Class 2A
1. Fyffe (25) (8-0)  327
2. Lanett (3) (9-0)  261
3. LaFayette (7-1)  213
4. Goshen (7-1)  184
5. St. Luke’s (6-1)  168
6. Sulligent (7-1)  130
7. Leroy (6-2)   97
8. Elba (6-2)   76
9. Luverne (6-2)   42
10. Ariton (7-1)   27

Others receiving votes: Thorsby (6-1) 25, Aliceville (5-3) 16, Sand Rock (6-2) 15, Cleveland (6-2) 5, Tarrant (6-2) 4, Abbeville (6-2) 3, Lamar Co. (6-2) 2, Falkville (5-3) 1.

Class 1A
1. Maplesville (28) (7-0)  336
2. Georgiana (9-0)  244
3. Sweet Water (6-1)  220
4. Pickens Co. (7-1)  190
5. Wadley (7-0)  169
6. Lynn (9-0)  143
7. Brantley (6-2)  107
8. Houston Co. (8-1)   77
9. Isabella (7-1)   59
10. Addison (7-2)   20

Others receiving votes: Hackleburg (7-1) 9, Talladega Co. Central (6-2) 5, Spring Garden (7-1) 4, Hubbertville (2-5) 3, Notasulga (5-3) 3, South Lamar (7-2) 3, Decatur Heritage (7-1) 2, Linden (5-3) 2.