Latest ASWA Poll

November 2, 2017

ALABAMA SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL POLL Week 10 — Nov. 1, 2017

(First-place votes and current record in parentheses)

Class 7A
1. Central-Phenix City (19) (9-0)  326
2. Thompson (10) (9-0)  298
3. Hewitt-Trussville (1) (9-0)  237
4. McGill-Toolen (9-0)  199
5. Hoover (8-1)  184
6. Auburn (8-1)  158
7. Fairhope (8-1)  126
8. Mountain Brook (7-2)   91
9. Bob Jones (7-3)   55
10. Sparkman (7-2)   32

Others receiving votes:  Davidson (6-3) 4.

Class 6A
1. Austin (25) (9-0)  344
2. Oxford (3) (9-0)  271
3. Pinson Valley (2) (9-0)  253
4. Spanish Fort (8-1)  200
5. Homewood (9-0)  182
6. Park Crossing (9-1)  140
7. Wetumpka (9-1)  128
8. Benjamin Russell (7-2)   55
9. Opelika (7-3)   50
10. Clay-Chalkville (8-2)   34

Others receiving votes: Daphne (7-2) 20, Sidney Lanier (8-1) 12, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (7-2) 8, Hueytown (4-5) 7, Shades Valley (6-3) 5, Muscle Shoals (7-2) 1.

Class 5A
1. Briarwood Chr. (30) (9-0)  360
2. Carroll (9-0)  262
3. Beauregard (7-1)  240
4. Wenonah (8-1)  188
5. Etowah (9-1)  168
6. Mae Jemison-Huntsville (9-1)  137
7. St. Paul’s (8-1)  130
8. Demopolis (8-1)   95
9. Guntersville (8-1)   64
10. Vigor (6-3)   27

Others receiving votes: Others receiving votes: Alexandria (8-2) 18, Mortimer Jordan (7-2) 6, Jemison (3-6) 5, St. John Paul II (0-9) 4, Eufaula (7-2) 3, Greenville (4-4) 2, Calera (6-3) 1.

Class 4A
1. Andalusia (19) (8-1)  325
2. Rogers (11) (9-0)  301
3. UMS-Wright (8-1)  242
4. Fayette Co. (8-1)  188
5. Saks (9-0)  159
6. Tallassee (9-1)  156
7. Wilson (8-1)  113
8. Munford (8-1)   93
9. Thomasville (7-2)   79
10. Hokes Bluff (7-2)   20

Others receiving votes: Madison Acad. (7-2) 18, Montgomery Catholic (8-1) 6, Northside (8-1) 4, Leeds (7-3) 3, Deshler (7-2) 2, Sardis (6-3) 1.

Class 3A
1. Piedmont (27) (8-1)  350
2. Gordo (2) (8-1)  266
3. Randolph Co. (8-1)  227
4. Fultondale (1) (9-0)  212
5. Hillcrest-Evergreen (8-1)  183
6. Plainview (8-1)  130
7. Ohatchee (7-2)  110
8. Mobile Chr. (7-2)   72
9. Clarke Co. (7-2)   66
10. Wicksburg (8-1)   37

Others receiving votes: West Morgan (9-1) 17, Montgomery Acad. (8-1) 13, Sylvania (8-1) 13, Colbert Heights (9-1) 11, Weaver (6-3) 3.

 

Class 2A
1. Fyffe (26) (9-0)  348
2. Lanett (4) (10-0)  278
3. Goshen (8-1)  229
4. St. Luke’s (7-1)  209
5. Sulligent (8-1)  160
6. LaFayette (7-2)  137
7. Leroy (7-2)  120
8. Elba (7-2)   88
9. Luverne (7-2)   71
10. Ariton (8-1)   44

Others receiving votes: Sand Rock (7-2) 7, Thorsby (7-1) 7, Lamar Co. (6-3) 4, Cleveland (7-2) 3, Abbeville (7-2) 2, Aliceville (6-3) 2, Falkville (6-3) 1.

Class 1A
1. Maplesville (29) (8-0)  357
2. Georgiana (1) (10-0)  266
3. Sweet Water (8-1)  240
4. Pickens Co. (8-1)  202
5. Wadley (8-0)  179
6. Lynn (10-0)  154
7. Brantley (7-2)  124
8. Isabella (8-1)   87
9. Addison (7-2)   39
10. Houston Co. (8-2)   22

Others receiving votes: Hackleburg (8-1) 21, South Lamar (7-2) 5, Cedar Bluff (7-2) 4, Talladega Co. Central (6-2) 4, Highland Home (6-3) 3, Linden (6-3) 3.