Latest ASWA Poll

September 27, 2017

Here is the latest ASWA poll of the top ten teams in each classification.

ALABAMA SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL POLL Week 4 – Sept. 27, 2017
(First-place votes and current record in parentheses)

Class 7A
1. Central-Phenix City (25) (4-0)  353
2. Hoover (4) (4-1)  287
3. Thompson (1) (4-0)  248
4. Hewitt-Trussville (1) (4-0)  224
5. McGill-Toolen (4-0)  188
6. Auburn (4-1)  146
7. Fairhope (4-1)  126
8. Jeff Davis (4-1)   75
9. Spain Park (3-2)   40
10. Mountain Brook (3-2)   37

Others receiving votes: Bob Jones (3-2) 17, Sparkman (3-1) 8, Lee-Montgomery (3-1) 8, Davidson (3-2) 6, Theodore (3-2) 4.

Class 6A
1. Austin (25) (5-0)  352
2. Pinson Valley (3) (5-0)  276
3. Oxford (3) (5-0)  268
4. Ramsay (3-1)  183
5. Wetumpka (5-0)  181
6. Spanish Fort (4-1)  133
7. Homewood (5-0)  100
8. Blount (4-1)   91
9. Benjamin Russell (4-0)   60
10. Saraland (4-1)   28

Others receiving votes: Opelika (3-2) 26, Daphne (3-2) 23, Sidney Lanier (5-0) 19, Muscle Shoals (4-1) 10, Clay-Chalkville (4-1) 9, Park Crossing (4-1) 4, Minor (3-2) 3, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (3-2) 1.

Class 5A
1. Briarwood Chr. (26) (4-0)  357
2. St. Paul’s (5) (5-0)  293
3. Carroll (4-0)  243
4. Beauregard (2-1)  199
5. Mae Jemison-Huntsville (5-0)  182
6. Jackson (4-0)  136
7. Wenonah (3-1)   93
8. Alexandria (4-1)   83
9. St. Clair Co. (4-0)   81
10. Etowah (4-1)   23

Others receiving votes: Eufaula (3-2) 19, Demopolis (4-1) 11, Brooks (3-1) 10, Mortimer Jordan (4-1) 10, Central-Clay Co. (3-2) 9, Crossville (4-0) 7, Greenville (2-1) 6, Charles Henderson (2-2) 2, Pleasant Grove (3-1) 2, Calera (3-2) 1.

Class 4A
1. Leeds (22) (5-0)  329
2. Andalusia (7) (4-1)  293
3. Rogers (2) (5-0)  244
4. UMS-Wright (4-1)  227
5. Fayette Co. (4-0)  194
6. Thomasville (4-0)  152
7. Deshler (4-0)  106
8. Wilson (4-0)   75
9. Hokes Bluff (3-1)   44
10. Tallassee (4-1)   31

Others receiving votes: Munford (3-1) 24, Saks (4-0) 22, Alabama Chr. (5-0) 21. Bibb Co. (4-1) 2, Dale Co. (4-1) 2, Madison Acad. (2-2) 1.

Class 3A
1. Mobile Chr. (26) (4-0)  357
2. Piedmont(5) (4-1)  290
3. Gordo (3-1)  233
4. Oakman (4-0)  211
5. Randolph Co. (3-1)  159
6. Ohatchee (4-1)  143
7. Plainview (5-0)  100
8. T.R. Miller (3-1)   85
9. Weaver (3-1)   59
10. Wicksburg (4-0)   53

Others receiving votes: Fultondale (4-0) 25, Hillcrest-Evergreen (3-1) 14, American Chr. (4-1) 10, Montgomery Academy (4-1) 8, Lauderdale Co. (3-1) 7, Sylvania (4-0) 7, Opp (2-2) 3, West Morgan (4-1) 2, Pike Co. (3-1) 1.

Class 2A
1. Fyffe (30) (4-0)  369
2. Lanett (1) (5-0)  277
3. Leroy (4-0)  235
4. Aliceville (3-1)  201
5. Elba (3-1)  193
6. LaFayette (4-1)  159
7. Sulligent (4-0)  109
8. Abbeville (4-0)   77
9. St. Luke’s (3-0)   50
10. Goshen (3-1)   46

Others receiving votes: J.U. Blacksher (4-0) 21, Thorsby (4-0) 18, Sand Rock (3-1) 6, Tanner (2-2) 6.

Class 1A
1. Maplesville (31) (4-0)  372
2. Sweet Water (3-1)  255
3. Georgiana (5-0)  247
4. Houston Co. (5-0)  176
5. Pickens Co. (3-1)  161
6. Brantley (3-1)  134
7. Isabella (4-0)  127
8. Marengo (3-1)   86
9. Addison (4-1)   61
10. Wadley (4-0)   49

Others receiving votes: Lynn (5-0) 46, Decatur Heritage (4-0) 24, Linden (2-2) 14, Notasulga (3-2) 4, Cherokee (4-0) 3, South Lamar (4-1) 2, Winterboro (3-1) 2, Cedar Bluff (2-2) 1, Hackleburg (3-1) 1, Millry (2-2) 1, Spring Garden (3-1) 1.

 

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Lizi Arbogast, Alexander City Outlook; Josh Dutton, Andalusia Star-News; Joe Medley, Anniston Star; Andrew Garner, Atmore Advance; Josh Bean, Birmingham News; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Jake Winfrey, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Cody Dowler, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Craig Thomas, Florence TimesDaily; Nicholas Finch, Freelance (Demopolis); Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Scott Fields, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Thomas Scott, Selma Times-Journal; Alec Etheridge, Shelby County Reporter; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News; Evan Dudley, Wetumpka Herald.