Moody, West Morgan and Southeastern Hire Their Head Coaches

April 17, 2018

Three schools found their head coaches as teams scramble for leaders as spring practices approaches. All three reached out to assistant coaches at other schools.

Moody hired Baldwin County offensive coordinator Adam Wallace, a former Blue Devil assistant coach.  Wallace helped turn around the fortunes of Baldwin County, and hopes to do the same at Moody, his alma mater. Wallace graduated from Moody in 1995, and later was hired by John Grass to return to the Blue Devils.

“When I left Moody four years ago, I kind of told people I needed to leave so I could eventually have the opportunity to go back,” Wallace said. “I needed to experience something different, and Nate (Baldwin County head coach who is also his cousin) and I had talked about working together since we were children.”

Southeastern has named Kevin Byrd as their new head coach. Byrd has coached three years at Thomasville, eight seasons at Sweet Water and last three as an assistant at Clarke County.  He spent several seasons with present Clarke County coach Stacy Luker, and was reunited when Luker came to the Grove Hill school last year.

Byrd’s first head coaching job will certainly be a challenge. In six years of football, Southeastern has won just eight of 58 games and has never won a region game (0-and-38). “I think one important thing is we will stress defense,” said Byrd on Al.com. “We will be a ball-control offense – coach Luker’s brand of football. We won’t necessarily run all the time, but we will do whatever keeps the defense on the sideline. This school has some talent and some of it is young so that is exciting.”

West Morgan named Leeds offensive coordinator Mikel Riggs as its new leader.  Riggs has been on Lee Gibson’s staff for two seasons. Before that he coached for two years at his alma mater, T.R. Miller with his father, and spent three seasons coaching defensive backs with Todd Watson at Foley.

West Morgan is coming off a 10-2 season and a trip to the second round of the Class 3A playoffs under John Ritter.

“This is just something where I’ve been waiting for the right opportunity,” Riggs said. “I’ve known that I wanted to be a head football coach since I was in first grade. Being able to do it at a place like West Morgan, that is on the upswing of things, it’s kind of like a perfect storm.”

Riggs said that “the community understands what it takes to be successful because they’ve been there and done that.  Football matters and it’s important to the community, the administration and the school.” It will be the first head job for the 30 year old coach.

Here is the latest list of coaching changes this offseason.

Arab                                   Adam Gilbert                                  Oscar Glasscock

Ardmore                            Andrew Smith (interim)               P.J. Wright

Ashford                             Mitch Sellars                                    Unfilled

B.B. Comer                       Mike Battles, Sr.                             Adam Fossett

B.C. Rain                           Tellis Stone                                      Unfilled

Benjamin Russell            Danny Horn                                     Kevin Smith

Bessemer City                  Quintin Jackson                              Derone Fagan

Center Point                     Shawn Gregory                                George Bates

Chickasaw                         John Beverly                                    Jason Rowell

Clay Central                      Chris Herron                                    Danny Horn

Clements                           Cody McCain                                    Unfilled

Corner                                Zac Willis                                          John Clements

Cottage Hill                      David Peebles                                   Chris Brazzell

Cullman                             Mark Britton                                    Matt Plunkett

Dale County                      Pate Harrison                                   Don Moore

Danville                              Josh LouAllen                                 Shannon McGregory

Dothan                               Kevin Jackson                                 Wayne White

East Lawrence                  Jarrod Helms                                  Matthew Pettus

Elba                                     Ed Rigby                                          Pate Harrison

Ellwood Christian            Mike Stokes                                     Unfilled

Elmore County                  Norman Dean                                 Jordan Cantrell

Eufaula                               Bryan Moore                                   Ed Rigby

Faith Academy                  Jeff Estes                                         Jack French

Florence                             J.B. Wallace                                     Will Hester

Fultondale                         Richie Busby                                    Don Dover

Gardendale                        Matt Plunkett                                  Chad Eads

Glencoe                              Rusty Davis                                      Brian Alred

Hanceville                         Craig Flanigan                                 Cody McCain

Hazel Green                      Will Wagnon                                    Smitty Grider

Helena                                Watt Parker                                     Richie Busby

Houston Academy           Jimmy Addison                               Jamie Riggs

Jasper                                Heath Brunner                                 Bryan Moore

Mary Montgomery          Chris Wilson                                     Stan Cain

Minor                                 Curtis Graves                                    Adrian Abrams

Moody                                Jay Brown                                         Adam Wallace

New Hope                         Kenny Chadwick                              Bart Stephenson

Oneonta                             Brandon Herring                             Phil Phillips

Opelika                               Caleb Ross                                        Erik Speakman

Park Crossing                   Smitty Grider                                   Unfilled

Pell City                             Keith Etheredge                               Wayne Lee

Phil Campbell                   Ryan Swinney                                  Keith Barnwell

Prattville                            Chad Anderson                                Caleb Ross

Priceville                            Dirk Strunk                                      Jason Simmons

Ragland                              Brian Alred                                       Derrick Sewell

Robertsdale                       Brian Campbell                               Chase Smith

Russellville                        Mark Heaton                                    John Ritter

Satsuma                             Justin Thomas                                 Unfilled

Smiths Station                 Adam Fossett                                    Mike Glisson

Southeastern                    Michael Burkett                               Kevin Byrd

Tanner                               Maurice Belser                                 Unfilled

T.R. Miller                         Andrew Thomas                              Keith Etheredge

Vincent                              Wiley McKellar                                 Unfilled

West Limestone               Jordan Cantrell                                Unfilled

West Morgan                    John Ritter                                        Mikel Riggs

Winston County               Bart Stephenson                              Mark Mitchell

Woodlawn                          George Bates                                    Unfilled