New Faces Appear In Latest ASWA Poll

September 13, 2017

Losses last week slid some schools out of the ASWA Top Ten Poll but allowed ten other schools to show up for the first time.  Theodore’s victory over Baker jumped the Bobcats all the way to #7 in the 7A poll.  Oak Mountain made its first appearance in the same list at #9.  The 6A listing welcomed Hartselle at #10.  The 5A poll stayed the same, but Deshler at #9 and Wilson at #10 entered the 4A grouping.  Hillcrest of Evergreen at #10 in 3A and Sulligent at #9 and Abbeville at #10 in 2A also made the polls for the first time. The 1A poll has a new # 9 in 2-1 Houston County and a new #10 in Isabella (2-0).

ALABAMA SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL POLL Week 3 – Sept. 13, 2017

(First-place votes and current record in parentheses)

Class 7A
1. Central-Phenix City (24) (3-0)  340
2. Hoover (5) (2-1)  280
3. Thompson (2-0)  226
4. Hewitt-Trussville (1) (2-0)  216
5. McGill-Toolen (3-0)  183
6. Spain Park (3-0)  160
7. Theodore (3-0)   81
8. Auburn (2-1)   66
9. Oak Mountain (3-0)   58
10. Mountain Brook (2-1)   28

Others receiving votes: James Clemens (1-1) 26, Bob Jones (1-2) 19, Sparkman (2-0) 13, Fairhope (2-1) 4, Jeff Davis (2-1) 3, Enterprise (1-2) 2, Grissom (2-1) 2, Prattville (2-1) 2, Baker (2-1) 1.

Class 6A
1. Austin (22) (3-0)  332
2. Blount (3) (3-0)  256
3. Pinson Valley (4) (3-0)  252
4. Oxford(1) (3-0)  230
5. Ramsay (1-1)  143
6. Opelika (2-1)  141
7. Wetumpka (3-0)  122
8. Spanish Fort (2-1)   73
9. Daphne (2-1)   58
10. Hartselle (3-0)   31

Others receiving votes: Jackson-Olin (2-0) 29, Homewood (3-0) 11, Muscle Shoals (2-1) 8, Sidney Lanier (3-0) 7, Clay-Chalkville (3-0) 6, Minor (2-1) 4, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (1-2) 2, Park Crossing (2-1) 2, Shades Valley (2-1) 2, Benjamin Russell (2-0) 1.

Class 5A
1. Briarwood Chr. (22) (2-0)  335
2. St. Paul’s (8) (3-0)  292
3. Alexandria (3-0)  214
4. Carroll (2-0)  204
5. Wenonah (2-0)  153
6. Beauregard (0-1)  147
7. Greenville (1-0)  101
8. Mae Jemison-Huntsville (3-0)   83
9. Pleasant Grove (2-0)   61
10. Central-Clay Co. (2-1)   34

Others receiving votes: Jackson (2-0) 31, Jemison (2-1) 16, Eufaula (2-1) 12, Curry (2-0) 6, Sylacauga (3-0) 6, Brooks (1-1) 4, Citronelle (2-0) 4, Guntersville (2-0) 3, Williamson (2-0) 2, Lee-Huntsville (2-0) 1, Vigor (0-3) 1.

Class 4A
1. UMS-Wright (27) (3-0)  349
2. Leeds (2) (3-0)  261
3. Rogers(1) (3-0)  229
4. Andalusia (2-1)  192
5. Fayette Co. (3-0)  181
6. Hokes Bluff (2-0)  145
7. Tallassee (3-0)  130
8. Thomasville (3-0)   94
9. Deshler (3-0)   31
10. Wilson (2-0)   21

Others receiving votes: Dale Co. (3-0) 19, Madison Co. (2-0) 15, Handley (0-2) 14, Alabama Chr. (3-0) 6, Madison Acad. (0-2) 5, Munford (1-1) 5, Saks (2-0) 5, Montgomery Catholic (3-0) 3, St. James (1-2) 3, Oak Grove (2-0) 2.

Class 3A
1. Mobile Chr. (24) (2-0)  284
2. Piedmont (6) (2-1)  231
3. Gordo (1-1)  195
4. Randolph Co. (2-0)  156
5. Oakman (2-0)  143
6. Weaver (2-0)  112
7. Pike Co. (2-0)   89
8. T.R. Miller (2-0)   78
9. Ohatchee (2-1)   49
10. Hillcrest-Evergreen (2-0)   34

Others receiving votes: Montevallo (1-1) 19, American Chr. (2-1) 17, Clarke Co.. (1-1) 16, Plainview (3-0) 15, Wicksburg (2-0) 12, Fultondale (2-0) 8, Opp (1-1) 4, Colbert Co. (2-0) 2, Sylvania (2-0) 2, Bayside Acad. (1-2) 1, Colbert Heights (3-0) 1, Lauderdale Co. (1-1) 1, Pleasant Valley (1-2) 1

 

Class 2A
1. Fyffe (28) (2-0)  354
2. Lanett (21) (3-0)  269
3. Leroy (2-0)  226
4. Aliceville (1-1)  197
5. Elba (1-1)  177
6. LaFayette (2-1)  151
7. Tanner (2-1)  104
8. Goshen (2-0)   92
9. Sulligent (3-0)   54
10. Abbeville (2-0)   26

Others receiving votes: St. Luke’s (1-0) 14, G.W. Long (0-2) 12, Sand Rock (1-1) 11, Ider (2-0) 6, Thorsby (2-0) 5, Geneva Co. (2-1) 3, J.U. Blacksher (2-0) 3, Luverne (1-1) 3, Reeltown (1-2) 2, New Brockton (0-2) 1.

Class 1A
1. Maplesville (30) (2-0)  360
2. Pickens Co. (2-0)  241
3. Brantley (2-0)  208
4. Addison (3-0)  193
5. Sweet Water (1-1)  189
6. Marengo (2-0)  133
7. Linden (1-1)  127
8. Georgiana (3-0)  103
9. Houston Co. (3-1)   55
10. Isabella (2-0)   22

Others receiving votes: Wadley (2-0) 21, Decatur Heritage (2-0) 17, Cedar Bluff (0-2) 12, Brilliant (1-2) 7, Hackleburg (1-1) 6, Cherokee (3-0) 4, Lynn (3-0) 4, Spring Garden (1-1) 4, Notasulga (1-2) 2, South Lamar (2-1) 2.