Squads Announced for 58th North South Football Game

May 3, 2017

Two 37 member teams have been announced by AHSADCA Director Alvin Briggs for the 58th North South All Star game. The North South game will be played on Thursday, July 20th at Montgomery’s Cramton Bowl.  The game will be streamed by the NFHS Network and broadcast by the AHSAA Radio Network.  The game will be held during the AHSAA All Star Sports Week.

Head coach for the North team is Parker High School’s Andre Robinson. Coach Robinson has guided the Herd to a 22-11 slate the last three seasons.  The South squad’s head coach is Scott Horne of G.W. Long High School.  His teams have a 55-7 mark over the last five seasons and have a 25 game region win streak.

Coaches named to Robinson’s North staff are Michael Robertson of Hokes Bluff; Bill Smith of Munford; Mark Heaton of Russellville; Richard Dutton of Lawrence County; Kelvis White of Mae Jemison; Scott Sharp of Madison County; and Cedric Brown, the administrative coach, from Southside-Selma.

Named to the Horne’s South staff are Jason Massey of Leroy; Wesley Sims of J.U. Blacksher; Lee Carter of Jeff Davis; Pat Thompson of Sweet Water; Tim Perry of Wetumpka; James Lucas of LaFayette; and Greg Howard of Alabama Christian, the South administrative coach.

The South leads the series 30-25-2.  The North team won a weather shortened game 14-0 last year.

NORTH ALL-STAR TEAM
First name Last name School Pos. Ht. Wt.
Dekarlos Billingsley Scottsboro RB 5’10 197
Trent Brake Corner OL 6’5 285
Jay Brown Handley OLB 5’10 193
Dawson Cazola Gardendale OL 6’2 298
Dakota Chapman McAdory LB 6’1 235
Koy Chapman Gordo QB 6’0 190
Keilend Clayton Clay-Chalkville DL 6’2 290
Isiah Cox Walker WR 5’11 178
Austin Davis Thompson DB 5’11 175
Reynard Ellis Shades Valley RB 6’1 223
Will Evans Haleyville LB 6’2 216
Davyn Flenord Central – Clay County WR 6’3 185
Austin Freeman Scottsboro DB 6’0 170
Jeremy Garth James Clemens DL 5’10 230
Josh Hatcher Handley LB 6’0 190
Jay Hawthorne Bob Jones DB 6’0 170
Jalik Jaggwe Austin WR 6’1 190
Khalil Keith Winterboro OL 6’5 290
Spencer Kemble Winfield City ATH 6’2 190
Connor Landers Hartselle LB 5’11 225
Caleb Meyer Hartselle DL 6’1 250
Engene Minter, Jr. Parker WR 6’5 205
Patrick Nuss Vestavia Hills OL 6’7 286
Zac Oden Montevallo QB 6’2 185
Ricardo Palao Hoover DL 6’2 275
Cade Pugh Helena OLB 6’0 190
Jamar Richardson Aliceville DB 6’1 175
Jakari Robinson Munford OL 6’2 298
Tristian Skinner Cullman K 5’11 185
Thomas Smith Florence DB 6’3 200
Antonio Stanton, Jr. Bessemer City Ath 5’9 169
Tucker Walters Bob Jones OL 6’2 290
Will Wetzler Mountain Brook LB 6’0 210
Larry Wooden Spain Park RB 6’0 190
David Woodruff Winfield City OL 6’5 320
Jamal Woods Hueytown DL 6’3 262
Ladarius Woods Decatur RB 5’11 195
NORTH COACHES
Andre Robinson A. H. Parker (Head Coach)
Michael Robertson Hokes Bluff
Bill Smith Munford
Mark Heaton Russellville
Richard Dutton Lawrence County
Kelvis White Mae Jemison
Scott Sharp Madison County
Cedric Brown Southside-Selma (Administrative Coach)
SOUTH ALL-STAR TEAM
First name Last name School Pos. Ht. Wt.
Jamal Hourel Andalusia RB 5’11 210
Thomas Kanaley Andalusia OL 6’5 285
TreShun Floyd Auburn DE/LB 6’1 215
NeColby Maxwell Benjamin Russell RB 5’8 196
Robert Lacey Blount OL 6’3 280
DeNadio Madison Blount DE/LB 6’1 240
Tommy Spivey Brantley WR 6’1 170
C. J. Roberts Carroll RB 6’0 205
Trent Kelley Central – Phenix City OL 6’5 320
Margarius Buchanan Dadeville ATH 5’9 165
Brian Mitchell, II Daphne DL 6’4 230
James Clemmons, III Davidson WR 6’1 185
Clifton Robbins Dothan DE/LB 6’2 230
Keonte White Enterprise DE/LB 5’11 230
Cameron McElroy Eufaula DL 6’0 300
Kendarian Handy Jackson DB 6’2 200
Travis Bell Jeff Davis DL 6’0 263
Travez Bozeman Jeff Davis ATH 5’10 179
Travon Mathis Lanett DL 6’3 265
Taryon Edwards Lee – Montgomery DL 5’11 300
Mike Huntley, Jr. Lee – Montgomery QB 5’11 174
Thronton Rudolph Lee – Montgomery OL 6’1 308
Carlton Martial McGill-Toolen Catholic DE/LB 5’10 210
Treymarius Roberson McGill-Toolen Catholic RB 5’10 175
Clayton Kelley New Brockton DB 5’9 183
Max Weeks New Brockton K/P 6’5 193
Will Boler Opelika DB 6’0 175
Zach Yancey Opelika DE/LB 5’10 205
Jackson Tate Park Crossing WR 6’0 195
Matt Trehern Saraland OL 6’3 295
Keandrae Rutledge Southside – Selma DE/LB 6’0 190
Zye’Kee Pruitt Theodore DB 6’0 175
Samuel Plash UMS-Wright OL 6’3 250
Charles Crawford Vigor DB 5’10 172
Nathan Harrison B. T. Washington OL 6’0 315
Maurice Young, Jr. Wetumpka WR 6’0 170
Cephus Johnson Davidson QB 6’4 195
SOUTH COACHES
Scott Horne G. W. Long (Head Coach)
Jason Massey Leroy
Wesley Sims J. U. Blacksher
Lee Carter Jeff Davis
Pat Thompson Sweet Water
Tim Perry Wetumpka
James Lucas Lafayette
Greg Howard Alabama Christian (Administrative Coach)