Week 1 AHSAA Football Scores

September 2, 2019

AHSAA Football Scoreboard
This week’s results

Saturday’s Games
Griffin (GA) 44, Fairfield 6
Mays (GA) 49, Carver-Birmingham 21
Central-Phenix City 24 Cedar Grove (GA), 20

Friday’s Results
Class 7A
Austin 56, Decatur 14
Davidson 24, Alma Bryant 6
Enterprise 50, Charles Henderson 22
Fairhope 17, Mary Montgomery 0
Florence 33, Buckhorn 20
Grissom 48, Lee-Huntsville 0
Hewitt-Trussville 47, West Forsyth (GA) 19
Hoover 37, Cocoa (FL) 23
Huntsville 30, Mae Jemison 15
Lee-Montgomery 19, Sidney Lanier 17
McGill-Toolen Catholic 28, Murphy 6
Mountain Brook 24, Center Point 6
Prattville 42, Stanhope Elmore 0
Smiths Station 16, Valley 6
Sparkman 48, Hazel Green 14
Theodore 32, Baker 18
Thompson 42, Foley 13
Vestavia Hills 49, Homewood 7
Westlake (GA) 30, Jeff Davis 14

Class 6A
Albertville 61, Columbia 0
Baldwin County 63, Gulf Shores 13
Bessemer City 42, Spain Park 35
Blount 43, Robertsdale 0
Carver-Montgomery 19, Greenville 13 
Chelsea 17, Briarwood 14
Clay-Chalkville 38, James Clemens 37
Daphne 35, Spanish Fort 7
Dothan 54, Wetumpka 41
Eufaula 63, Beauregard 19
Fort Payne 42, Scottsboro 7
Gardendale 21, Athens 14
Hartselle 49, Brooks 29
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 32, Tuscaloosa County 14
Hueytown 32, Helena 14
Huffman 34, Parker 26
McAdory 58, Dallas County 0
Muscle Shoals 46, Bob Jones 19
Opelika 21, Auburn 13
Oxford 42, Gadsden City 7
Paul Bryant 20, Minor 7
Pinson Valley 27, Ramsay 7
Saraland 42, B.C. Rain 6
Selma 22, Southside-Selma 6
Shades Valley 38, Jackson-Olin 12
St. Paul’s Episcopal 27, Park Crossing 26

Class 5A
Arab 49, West Point 35
Alexandria 21, Jacksonville 14 
Ardmore 22, Elkmont 8
Bibb County 19, Pelham 17
Brewer 37, Danville 8
Carroll 14, Russell County 6
Central-Clay County 38, Benjamin Russell 14
Central-Tuscaloosa 53, Greene County 13
Cherokee County 42, St. Clair County 7
Citronelle 25, Leroy 10
Corner 45, Oak Grove 0
Demopolis 13, Northridge 0
Dora 42, Carbon Hill 14
East Limestone 26, West Limestone 15
Etowah 43, Moody 13
Faith Academy 34, Bayside Academy 21
Guntersville 28, Boaz 19
Hamilton 19, Cordova 14
Hayden 17, Oneonta 14
Jackson 32, Clarke County 18
Jemison 22, Greensboro 8
John Carroll Catholic 34, Leeds 33 (2 OT)
Madison Academy 17, Lawrence County 7
Madison County 46, Westminster Christian 23
Marbury 35, Elmore County 18
Mortimer Jordan 20, Cullman 17
Munford 28, Talladega 15
Pleasant Grove 28, West Blocton 6
Russellville 27, Deshler 21
Satsuma 40, W.S. Neal 23
Springville 10, Ashville 7
Sylacauga 34, Chilton County 33
Tallassee 21, Handley 7
Class 4A
American Christian 56, Woodlawn 6
Andalusia 21, Trinity Presbyterian 10
Cherokee County 42, St. Clair County 7
Childersburg 64, Talladega County Central 20
DAR 49, Douglas 12
Escambia County 41, Wilcox Central 0
Fairview 41, Hanceville 6
Fayette County 21, Winfield 7
Good Hope 41, Priceville 26
Haleyville 33, Central-Florence 16
Headland 36, Highland Home 34
Hillcrest-Evergreen 37, Montgomery Acaemy 16
Holtville 41, Central Coosa 0
Hokes Bluff 21, Southside-Gadsden 0
Monroe County 21, J.F. Shields 14
Montevallo 56, Shelby County 50
Montgomery Catholic 14, Anniston 13
Northside 40, Brookwood 0
Sipsey Valley 20, Hale County 15
St. John Paul II Catholic 37, East Lawrence 13
Williamson 10, LeFlore 0
Class 3A
Beulah 56, Ellwood Christian 0
Clements 48, Tanner 14
Colbert Heights 28, Wilson 12
Flomaton 34, Northview (FL) 26
Geneva 34, Geneva County 26
Gordo 21, Alicevlle 20
Holt  31, Autaugaville 0
Houston Academy 28, McKenzie 21
Lauderdale County 40, Randolph 15
Lexington 3, Rogers 0
Locust Fork 39, Cleveland 37
Midfield 22, Tarrant 0
New Hope 27, Section 0
Oakman 32, Curry 13
Piedmont 28, Addison 16
Pike County 38, Alabama Christian 13 
Pike Road 48, Loachapoka 7
Pisgah 47, Woodville 21
Plainview 36, North Jackson 35
Pleasant Valley 61, West End 42
Providence Christian 49, Houston County 0
Saint James 42, Straughn 19
Saks 34, Cleburne County 21
Slocomb 48, Cottonwood 14
Susan Moore 20, J.B. Pennington 0
Sylvania 21, Sardis 12
T.R. Miller 45, Choctaw County 0
Vinemont 32, Falkville 21
Walter Wellborn 61, Lincoln 34
Class 2A
Abbeville 34, Ashford 28
Cedar Bluff 14, Spring Garden 12
Central-Hayneville 54, Barbour County 0
Chickasaw 28, St. Luke’s Episcopal 21
Colbert County 48, Cherokee 0
Collinsville 40, Crossville 13
Cottage Hill Christian 35, Florala 20
Daleville 58, Wicksburg 41
Fayetteville 20, Victory Christian 6
Fyffe 28, Geraldine 0
Goshen 21, Ariton 7
G.W. Long 28, Dale County 16
Hatton 20, West Morgan 9
Ider 17, Holly Pond 2
J.U. Blacksher 55, Prattville Christian 14
North Sand Mountain 28, Dade County (GA) 26
Luverne 41, Georgiana 6
Ohatchee 55, White Plains 18
Ranburne 41, Glencoe 0
R.C. Hatch 30, Francis Marion 14
Red Bay 54, Phil Campbell 20
Reeltown 28, Dadeville 20
Samson 14, Kinston 10
Sand Rock 19, Gaston 6
Southeastern 49, Brindlee Mountain 0
Southern Choctaw 37, Marengo 12
Sulligent 23, Lamar County 20
Thorsby 44, Verbena 16
Westbrook Christian 47, Ragland 16
Winston County 38, Meek 18
Zion Chapel 20, Red Level 13
Class 1A
Berry 43, Cold Springs 15
Brantley 59, New Brockton 20
Brilliant 65, Vina 0
Decatur Heritage 42, Sumiton Christian 6
Donoho 21, Horseshoe Bend 0
Elba 36, Opp 34
Fruitdale 35, Elberta 31
Gaylesville 46, Asbury 6
Hubbertville 14, Waterloo 7
Isabella 49, Billingsley 7
Keith 28, Vincent 19
Lanett 17, LaFayette 0
Lynn 26, Phillips 14
Marion County 26, Hackleburg 6
Mars Hill Bible 48, Sheffield 6
Millry 49, Washington County 14
R.A. Hubbard 40, Shoals Christian 6
Sweet Water 33, Thomasville 28
Valley Head 45, Alabama School/Deaf 8
Wadley 40, Woodland 13
Winterboro 24, B.B. Comer 18