Lineman, Back of the Year Finalists Announced

January 7, 2020

The Alabama Sportswriters Association has announced its finalists for the Back and Lineman of the Year in each classification. The awards will be presented in Montgomery on January 15th.

There are three finalists in each classification. Of the 42 players listed, there are 27 seniors, 10 juniors, 4 sophomores and 1 freshman.

CLASS 7A BACK OF THE YEAR FINALISTS

Dee Beckwith, ATH, Florence (6-5, 215, Sr.)

Sawyer Pate, QB, Thompson (Pictured) (6-2, 200, Sr.)

Damien Taylor, RB, Tuscaloosa County (5-11, 195, Jr.)

CLASS 7A LINEMAN OF THE YEAR FINALISTS

Jeremiah Alexander, DE, Thompson (6-2, 215, Soph.)

Javion Cohen, OL, Central-Phenix City (6-5, 290, Sr.)

Demouy Kennedy, LB, Theodore (6-3, 205, Sr.)

CLASS 6A BACK OF THE YEAR FINALISTS

Kris Abrams-Draine, QB/ATH, Spanish Fort (6-1, 170, Sr.)

Trey Higgins, QB, Oxford (6-4, 205, Jr.)

Roydell Williams, RB, Hueytown (5-10, 208, Sr.)

CLASS 6A LINEMAN OF THE YEAR FINALISTS

Jackson Bratton, LB, Muscle Shoals (6-3, 230, Sr.)

Khurtiss Perry, DL, Park Crossing (6-3, 265, So.)

Jaylen Swain, LB, Oxford (5-10, 230, Sr.)

CLASS 5A BACK OF THE YEAR FINALISTS

Caullin Lacy, RB, Faith Academy (5-9, 170, Sr.)

Kourtlan Marsh, ATH, Mortimer Jordan  (6-0, 184, Sr.) 

Zyquez Perryman, QB, Pleasant Grove (6-1, 185, Jr.)

CLASS 5A LINEMAN OF THE YEAR FINALISTS

Rodney Groce, LB, Pleasant Grove (6-2, 230, Sr.)

Trent Howard, OL, Briarwood (6-4, 285, Sr.)

Joshua Myrick, LB, Corner (5-11, 190, Jr.)

CLASS 4A BACK OF THE YEAR FINALISTS

Seth Brown, QB, St. John Paul II (5-5, 140, Sr.)

Jerry Burton, RB, Priceville (5-11, 175, Jr.)

Rontarius Wiggins, RB, Jacksonville (6-0, 185, Sr.)

CLASS 4A LINEMAN OF THE YEAR FINALISTS

Will Breland, LB, UMS-Wright (6-3, 205, Sr.)

Chase Little, OL,Montgomery-Catholic (6-6, 300, Sr.)

Cam Riley, LB, Hillcrest-Evergreen (6-4, 217, Sr.)

CLASS 3A BACK OF THE YEAR FINALISTS

Jackson Billings, WR, Westminster Christian (5-9, 170, Sr)

Jack Hayes, QB, Piedmont (6-0, 185, Fr.)

Daquan Johnson, ATH, Flomaton (6-2, 190, Sr.)

CLASS 3A LINEMAN OF THE YEAR FINALISTS

Deontae Lawson, LB, Mobile Christian (6-3, 215, Jr.)

Jett Smith, LB, Walter Wellborn (5-11, 170, Jr.)

Sean Smith, DL, Piedmont (6-2, 230, Jr.)

CLASS 2A BACK OF THE YEAR FINALISTS

Kaleb Jones, QB, Collinsville (6-0, 190, Sr.)

Domonique Thomas, RB, Ohatchee (5-9, 190, Sr.)

Jalen White, RB, Daleville (6-0, 192, Sr.)

CLASS 2A LINEMAN OF THE YEAR FINALISTS

Arian Gregory, LB, Luverne (6-1, 190, Sr.)

Caleb Lyles, OL, Fyffe (6-3, 290, Jr.)

Eric Shaw, LB, Reeltown (6-5, 210, Sr.)

CLASS 1A BACK OF THE YEAR FINALISTS

Tucker Kilcrease, QB, Brantley (6-1, 175, So.)

Kristian Story, ATH, Lanett (6-2, 210, Sr.)

Tate Warr, QB, Millry (6-3, 205, Sr.)

CLASS 1A LINEMAN OF THE YEAR FINALISTS

Michael Allen Cole, OL, Sweet Water (6-0, 230, Soph.)

Jah-Marien Latham, DL, Pickens Co. (6-3, 260, Sr.)

Mack McCluskey, OL, Mars Hill Bible (6-4, 290, Sr.)